Consultancy, Media and Performance Art
09/09/21 – 11/09/21 Exhibition
V2_ Lab for the Unstable Media
09/09/21 Performance
V2_ Lab for the Unstable Media
10/09 – 05/12 Exhibition
CACHE/SPIRIT Video Installation
Museum TENT
29/08/21 Light coordination, production, light controls
Mylan Hoezen
17/08/21 – 21/08/21 Exhibition
CLASH Festival
17/08/21 Performance
CLASH Festival
07/05/21 Live visuals, Live camera
VALLEY
31/03/21
Multi-Camera-Setup Visual Lecture
MUTO Studio
31/12/20 Live visuals
Paradigm NYE Stream
28/12/20 Live visuals
Dekmantel Connects
11/12/20 Exhibition
CACHE/SPIRIT Video installation
NEW BALANCE, Mutualism
28/11/2020 Live visuals
DRIFT Festival
15,16,17/10/20 Exhibition
CACHE/SPIRIT Video installation
Cynetart Media Festival 2020
Shape Platform, Depart one
15/02/20
Vogue Take Ovah
For All Queens
15/02/20
CACHE SPIRIT Live a/v
Borsch Magazine
07/02/20
Moments (open rehearsal)
Reza Mirabi, IDLab, AFK
31/12/19 Live visuals
Paradigm
12/10/19 Live visuals
Medellinstyle
07/12/19 - 22/06/2019
Mood Ring Group Exhibition
Hamburger Community of Art
07/09/19 Live Visuals
Reality check
Worm
10/08/19 Live visuals
In Collaboration with Karl Klomp
Paradigm Festival main stage
22/03/19 Live visuals
Trancebound
07/06/19 - 23/06/2019
Act Natural 04: Exhibition
Hamburger Community of Art
07/06/19 Act Natural 04
Multidisciplinary event
Hamburger Community of Art
18/05/2019 Lecture performance
BARTALK
27/04/19 Stage design, Live visuals
A Paradigm of Excellence:
King's Day
26/04/19 Stage design, Live visuals
A Paradigm of Excellence:
King's Night
19/04/19 Live visuals
Hamburger Community of Art
22/03/19 Live visuals
Trancebound
16/03/19 Live visuals
Ellipsis
08/03/19 Multimedia installation, reader and performance
Hamburger Community of Art
15/02/19 Live visuals
Bound Centre
15/01/19 Solo performance (a/v)
Zefir7 | Audio Visual Night
Zefir7
15/01/19 Lecture
Zefir7 | Audio Visual Night
Zefir7
31/12/18 Live visuals (34m2 LED)
Collaborative set with Joop Schroën
Paradigm
29/12/18 Live visuals
Paradigm
03/08/18 Live visuals
OOST x CLASH
04/08/18 Live visuals
Collaborative set with Joop Schroën
Katharsis
03/08/18 Live visuals
Collaborative set with Joop Schroën
Katharsis
22/07/18 Live visuals
Fiber x Garage Noord: Audiovisual Cultures
22/06/18 Live visuals
Klankvorm #6
02/06/18 Live visuals
Planet Paradigm
25/04/18 Lecture
NEXUS Europe Summit
24/04/18 Live visuals
NEXUS Europe Summit
13/04/18 Live visuals, scenography
Installation with 5 LCD monitors
Draaimolen
07/04/18 Live visuals
Untitled
03/03/18 Live visuals
Eigengrau
24/02/18 Live visuals
Paradigm
18/02/18 Live visuals
Untitled
31/12/17 Live visuals
Era 2017
27/10/17 Live visuals
Abstraction 04
27/09/17 Live visuals
Atlas Electronic
26/09/17 Live visuals
Atlas Electronic
25/09/17 Live visuals
Atlas Electronic
24/09/17 Live visuals
Atlas Electronic
04/08/17 Live visuals
Katharsis
05/08/17 Live visuals
Katharsis
18/03/17 Live visuals
Paradigm is Burning
24/02/17 Live visuals
Abstraction 02
31/12/16 Scenography and
Live visuals
Bacchanale – Apollo17
09/10/16 Live visuals
Abstraction 01
17/09/16 Live visuals
Funk Connection
16/06/16 Live visuals
Energy Flash – The Rave Movement
11/08/15 Scenography and
Video installation
Blijdorp Festival: Bokito–BAR
05/07/15 Live visuals
Focus Festival
20/06/15 Live visuals
HEF-TIG: The official CONTRA afterparty
13/05/15 Live visuals
Together Festival
26/04/15 Live visuals
SCALA x Bright
22/04/15 Lecture
FoA. ACADEMY – Onder de oppervlakte van mode
24/10/14 Live visuals
SCALA
16/10/14 Live visuals
Verknipt ADE Special
27/09/14 Short Film and VJ Library
CONTRA – Las Palmas
Exhibited: Ciclos 01 Video Installation.
Performance set to Ciclos 01 Video Installation. Text recital and live visuals played on multi-screen + projector setup.
Exhibited: CACHE/SPIRIT Video Installation with Animistic Beliefs as a part of the exhibition 'Who Wants to Live in a World Without Magic?' curated by Katayoun Arian.
Production, Light coordination, Light controls for performance 'Sunkiss' by Mylan Hoezen with performers: Emirhakin, Mylan Hoezen, Negiste Yesside Johnson and Ratri Notosudirdjo. Sound design: Bergur Anderson. Photography & cinematography: Nicola Baratto. Stage construction: Arthur Jules. Graphic design: Emirhakin. Text edit: Lijuan Klassen and Lisa Jasperina Bommerson. Livestream: Ja Ja Ja Nee Nee Nee. Supported via Project Grant: Mondriaan Fonds
Exhibited: Baby Boy (installation)
Text recital of Baby Boy (installation)
Compilation Album VALLEY001
Release party
Himera (Live Debut), Go Me, Anni Nöps, Lazergazer x Snufkin (Anniversary Tribute), Himera
Album Premiere: Dasychira (Special Mixtape Release Set), DJ Serene
Image Production Techniques from an Intersectional Point of View:
A one hour Visual Lecture discussing my work using i.e. 2 video cameras, a webcam, face filters, live visuals.
Afra, Christian Thomas, DJ Boeing 747, Joannes, Orchid, UlsT
Performance by Timnotsimon
CACHE/SPIRIT Live A/V with Animistic Beliefs
Published together with longread on Dekmantel Connects/ Editorial.
Words by Leender Sonnevelt.
Exhibited: CACHE/SPIRIT Video Installation with Animistic Beliefs
Animistic Beliefs
Premiere of CACHE/SPIRIT Video Installation with Animistic Beliefs
Video files/ live video for FAQ's Vogue Take Ovah show as a part of the exhibition Keith Haring.
Premiere of original Audiovisual Live Show with Animistic beliefs. Presented at Trauma Bar und Kino with Lou Drago, Ivy's Hands, Ciarra Black, Rrose (concert) , Air Texture, Ignes Fatui Live a/v, Rrose (dj)
Spatial design, Graphic design for Participatory Dance Performance
Awanto 3, Courtesy, Locked Groove, Joannes
Varg, John Dezzet,
Andres Gil b2b Al3xandria
Gheran bzb Oxhiz
With Clementine Edwards, Mylan Hoezen, Jeisson Drenth, Vladislava Predelina and Adam Patterson.
Tyn
Octave One (live), Stranger b2b UlsT, Stef Mendesidis, Orchid
Andrew James Gustav, Alex Jansen Daan Donk, Lennart, Olivier Vaissier
E. Tyson
By presenting three new works Act Natural 04 explores the concepts of cultural identity, determinism, DNA testing and contemporary image production techniques (more specifically: visually similar image search algorithms). The exhibition presented the following works:
Face Value
CMYK Print
2.131 x 50 cm, 230 x 50 cm
GATC 001: Incomplete statistic probability
Video, Samsung Galaxy S7, tripod
1080 x 1920 pixels, various
GATC 002: A conversation with my mom
Audio recording, transcript, translation
Stereo signal (3x), A4 print (4x)
Act Natural is a space where research, personal expression and creative production come together in an effort to make sense of the identity of the self, the visible and the invisible world.
As a part of my artist residency at Roodkapje in Rotterdam, I programmed an evening that presented different scientific and artistic approaches to learning about the human condition and its relation to technological advancements.
The program presented:
Act Natural 03: Face Value
Act Natural 03: Face Value tells the story of how using an image of my face as an online search query inspired me to me have my DNA tested to learn about my ancestry, health, personal traits and eventually to rework this data into an audio installation.
Johannes Heil (live), The Persuader aka Jesper Dahlbäck, Steve O'Sullivan (live), Lewis Fautzi
Cab Drivers, psyk, Nachtbraker
Robin Kampschoer & Sad Girl (live)
Kc Cee, Neo Young b2b Camiel Daamen
Clouds, Gerd Janson, Miss Djax
Perdu, UlsT
Christian Thomas b2b Axefield
Wulff Modern
Svartvit, Nada van Dalen
Live visuals for the presentation of 'Giving Birth to Dying' a new collection by artist and fashion designer Nada van Dalen
Christoffer Zaza, Ingi Visions (Samuel Deep & Julian Alexander), Phil Evans
CYNKT, Falhaber, Ringo (live), Seek the Note (hybrid)
Act Natural 02: BRO!!
Act Natural 02: BRO!! playfully explores the intricacies of gay identity, software engineering and the relationship between nouns and the perception of the self.
Imhotel, Victor Metske, ZOHAR
Act Natural 01
Act Natural is a series of performances that studies networked identity and image production techniques. Texts, both in speech and in writing, data, poetry and electronics come together in a performance that is framed with contemporary technocriticism.
Talk on network culture, visual culture and different techniques of image production I use in my practice
Inland (live), Joel Mull
Marcel Fengler, Ø [Phase]
Wulff Modern b2b UlsT
Paula Temple, Jeff Rushin, UlsT
Interstellar Funk, Phuong-Dan
Container (live), Galaxian (live)
Lakker (live av), Peder Mannerfelt
Pessimist, Volruptus (live)
Annanan (live), Black Merlin
Konkurs (Sarin & Blush response),
Mick Harris pres. Fret (live av),
Prurient (live), Roly Porter
A Made Up Sound
Samuel Kerridge, Lucy
Maayan Nidam (live), Francesco Del Garda, DJ Masda, Makcim
Frank Haag, Christoffer & Nicholas
Talk on network culture, visual culture and different techniques of image production I use in my practice
Dario Hulsing (violin),
Dmitri Shostakovich (piano)
Barnt, Mattheis, Oberman
Paul Twin live, Tammo Hesselink, upsammy
Schlømo, Keith Carnal
Ryan Lamont, Andrew J Stephen, Equus
Adriana Lopez, SHLTR b2b Hendrik Simons, Eigengrau Dj's
DJ Hell, Darko Esser,
Malbetrieb, K.Cee
Denise Rabe, Luis Flores,
Mary Yuzovskaya, Ryan Lamont,
Shankar, Equus
Ben Sims & DJ Pete, Function, Orphx live, Overmono (Truss & Tessela), Stranger
Excalibur (live), Renaud Armstrong, Sainte Nitouche,
performance by Philip Després
Detroit Swindle, Floating Points (dj),
Gerd Janson, Krywald & Farrer,
Saoirse
Ben Buitendijk, Makam, M.A.O.U.,
Prace & Sattar (live) Vakula
Ata Kak, Awesome Tapes from Africa,
Ben UFO, Khidja,
Maalem Houssam Gania (live),
Midland
Boddhi Satva & Maalem Hamam (live), ESA (live),
Fatima Yamaha (live),
Habibi Funk, Philou Louzolo &
-- Groupe Bana (live)
December, In Aeternam Vale (live), Bedouin Trax, Oake (live),
Domenico Crisci,
Extreme Precautions (live)
Identified Patient, Volition Immanent (live), Broken English Club, Container (live), I Hate Models, Shadows (live)
Sandrien, Carlos Valdes,
Daan Groeneveld
Lost Creatures (live),
Renaud Armstrong, Sainte Nitouche
Bambounou, 00:AM DJs, Or Room, Mike Larry b2b Atroxx
David Crop, Renaud Armstrong, Sainte Nitouche
Lovefingers, Funk Connection
Sugarland Express
Hunee, Jovonn, Young Marco
Interstellar Funk, Awanto 3,
Kriss Kross Amsterdam
Nick Monaco, Dauwd,
Nino & Frankie, Jamie Lie A Kwie
Martyn, Tom Trago, Florinsz Janvier, Will Oirson, Heleen Blanken
Leon Vynehall, Florinsz Janvier,
El Maria
Guest speaker at Foa. Academy x SSBA Salon
Dave DK, Florinsz Janvier,
Dennis Williams, Romyn
AFFKT, Coyu, Dosem, Edu Imbernon, Pleasurekraft, Ramiro Lopez, Technasia, Tube & Berger
Fur Coat, Redshape (live),
Lake People (live),
Dekmantel Soundsystem,
Nino & Frankie
Amsterdam
Rotterdam
Rotterdam
Rotterdam
Amsterdam
Groningen
Groningen
Amsterdam
Amsterdam
Groningen
Amsterdam
Zürich
Nijmegen
Dresden
Brussels
Berlin
Amsterdam
Groningen
Medellin
Rotterdam
Rotterdam
Groningen
Nijmegen
Rotterdam
Rotterdam
The Hague
Groningen
Groningen
Rotterdam
Nijmegen
Apeldoorn
Rotterdam
Rotterdam
The Hague
The Hague
Groningen
Groningen
Groningen
Amsterdam
Amsterdam
Amsterdam
Rotterdam
Groningen
Rotterdam
Rotterdam
Tilburg
Toronto
Amsterdam
Groningen
Toronto
Amsterdam
Québec City
Marrakech
Marrakech
Marrakech
Marrakech
Amsterdam
Amsterdam
Groningen
Québec City
Montréal
Québec City
Québec City
Antwerp
Rotterdam
Amsterdam
Rotterdam
Massachusetts
Utrecht
Amsterdam
Utrecht
Amsterdam
Rotterdam
V2_ Lab for the Unstable Media
V2_ Lab for the Unstable Media
Museum TENT
De Appel Contemporary Arts Centre
EMG Factory
EMG Factory
MUTO Studio
MUTO Studio
Online/ Oost
Online/ Het HEM
Gessnerallee Performing Arts Theatre
Online/ Doornroosje
Objekt Klein A
BOZAR
Trauma Bar und Kino
IDLab,
Academy for Theatre and Dance
Paradigm
Sonorama
Roodkapje
Worm
Paradigm
Doornroosje
Roodkapje
Roodkapje
The Grey Space in the Middle
Paradigm
Paradigm
Roodkapje
Doornroosje
Podium Gigant
Roodkapje
Roodkapje
Stroom Den Haag
Stroom Den Haag
Paradigm
Paradigm
OOST
Warehouse Elementenstraat
Warehouse Elementenstraat
Garage Noord
Pink Pank
Paradigm
LP2
SS Rotterdam
Patronaat
Astrolab Studios
Radion
Paradigm
venue tba
NDSM Warehouse
Le Sous-sol du Cercle
Villa Janna Ecolodge
Villa Janna Ecolodge
Villa Janna Ecolodge
Villa Janna Ecolodge
Warehouse Elementenstraat
Warehouse Elementenstraat
Paradigm
Le Sous-sol du Cercle
Fonderie Darling
District St Joseph
Le Sous-sol du Cercle
Museum of Contemporary Art Antwerp (M HKA)
BAR
Cruquiusgilde
BAR
Middlesex Lounge
Poppodium EKKO
City Theatre
Poppodium EKKO
Transformatorhuis, Westergasarea
Las Palmas